PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Home
  2. /
  3. PRIVACY POLICY

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT CAREFULLY

OZ Energy Solutions PTY LTD respect every User privacy, and we are committed to being transparent with you about how we handle personal data. This Privacy Policy explains how the OZ Energy Solutions PTY LTD collects, shares, and uses personal data you provide to us when you use the OZ Energy Solutions PTY LTD website or otherwise interact with us. We will only handle your personal data in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)(Privacy Law) This Privacy Policy applies when you access or use the services offered through our site (“ozenergysolutions.com.au products and services”). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before accessing our website and using the OZ Energy Solutions PTY LTD Services. If you have any questions, please contact us at Support@ozenergysolutions.com.au

Table of Contents

Introduction

This Privacy Policy and statement is created to explain to you how we (www.Ozenergysolutions.com.au, or our website) collect your data, how we process them, how we secure them, how we might share them as regards to providing our services and how we store them. This Privacy Statements also describe what right you have as regards to your personal data, how you give your consent and how you withdraw your consent.
  1. Acceptance and Use

This privacy policy covers OZ Energy Solutions PTY LTD and its subsidiaries including (collectively, “OZ Energy Solutions PTY LTD,” “we” “us” or “our”). We provide high quality solar panel with installation and delivery via the OZ Energy Solutions PTY LTD website. By using OZ Energy Solutions PTY LTD website and services, you signify acceptance to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with or you are not comfortable with any aspect of this Privacy Policy, you should immediately discontinue access or use of OZ Energy Solutions PTY LTD website and services immediately.
  1. Sensitive Personal Information

We do not collect or otherwise Process Personal Information about race or ethnicity, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life, any actual or alleged criminal offences or penalties, or any other information that may be deemed to be sensitive under the Australian Privacy Principles (collectively, “Sensitive Personal Information”) in the ordinary course of our business. Where it becomes necessary to Process Sensitive Personal Information under the Australian Privacy Principles, we would rely on one of the following legal bases:
  • Compliance with applicable law: We may Process your Personal Information where the Processing is required or permitted by applicable law;
  • Detection and prevention of crime: We may Process your Personal Information where the Processing is necessary for the detection or prevention of crime (including the prevention of fraud);
  • Establishment, exercise or defense of legal rights: We may Process your Sensitive Personal Information where the Processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal rights; or
  • Consent: We may Process your Sensitive Personal Information where we have, in accordance with applicable law, obtained your prior, express consent prior to Processing your Sensitive Personal Information.
  1. Data Protection Principles

“Personal data” means any information that enables us to identify you or the beneficiary of your relationship with us, directly or indirectly, such as name, email, address, telephone number, any form of identification number or one or more factors specific to your or your beneficiary’s identity. We are committed to complying with applicable data protection laws and will ensure that personal data is:
  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes;
  • Accurate and kept up to date;
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about;
  • Kept securely.
  1. Types of Data We Collect From You

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to.
  1. Personal Identifiable Information (PII). We acquire PII that may include, in certain contexts, when you request a quote from us. These information are limited and below are list of data we will collect from you.
  • Email Address
  • Full Name
  • Password
  • Home or Delivery Address
  • Phone Number
Which certain jurisdictions consider to be PII because it could be used to identify an individual or Device if it were combined with other identifying information.
  1. Sensitive PII: Information about the transactions you make on our Services, such as the names, billing information, email address and other information.
  2. Cookie Consent
We may process your user information by placing or reading cookies and similar technologies while using the website. Certain tracking technologies enable us to assign a unique identifier to you, and relate information about your use of the services to other information about you, including your user information for the purposes of learning more about you so we can provide you with relevant content regarding the service. Your Choices Regarding Disabling Or Blocking Cookies? If you’d like to stop the use of cookies on your browser or refuse cookies on our website; please visit the help pages of your web browser and follow the prompt menu to stop cookies. However, you should know that when you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features our service offers, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.
  1. Information Collected Through Technology

While you are able to visit the OZ Energy Solutions PTY LTD site and remain anonymous, OZ Energy Solutions PTY LTD or its third party service providers may still collect non-personal information about your use of the OZ Energy Solutions PTY LTD materials (e.g. your internet browser, operating system, ip address, connection speed, and the domain name of your internet service provider). Such information may be gathered by the following methods:
  • Cookies, including local shared objects, are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your device’s hard drive which work by assigning to your computer a unique number that has no meaning outside of the OZ Energy Solutions PTY LTD site. Cookies do not generally contain any personal information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually configure your browser to prevent this. Not accepting cookies may make certain features of the OZ Energy Solutions PTY LTD materials unavailable to you.
  • IP address. You may visit many areas of the OZ Energy Solutions PTY LTD site anonymously without the need to become a registered user. Even in such cases, OZ Energy Solutions PTY LTD may collect ip addresses automatically. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you begin services with an internet services provider. Each time you access the OZ Energy Solutions PTY LTD site and each time you request one of OZ Energy Solutions PTY LTD’ pages, the server logs your ip address.
  • Beacons. Beacons are small pieces of data that are embedded in web pages and e-mails. OZ Energy Solutions PTY LTD may use these technical methods in html e-mails that OZ Energy Solutions PTY LTD sends to users to determine whether they have opened those e-mails and/or clicked on links in those e-mails. The information from use of these technical methods may be collected in a form that constitutes personal information.
  1. How We Use Your Data

In general, we collect, use and store (“process”) your data to provide the Services, to fix and improve the Services, to develop new services, and to market our companies and their products and services. Some specific examples of how we use information are:
  • Communicate with you
  • Process your order for delivery and installation
  • Advertise and market the Services, including in email or other channels
  • Provide support, including addressing questions and problems users may have with the Services
  • Prevent, detect, investigate and respond to fraud, unauthorized access/use of the Services, breaches of terms and policies, or other wrongful behavior
  • Comply with any procedures, laws, and regulations which apply to us, including those that set retention periods.
  • We use your data for research and development.
We may use algorithms and other automated means to implement any of the above.
  1. With Whom We Share Your Data

With your consent we may share your data with third parties where we have obtained your express consent to do so. However, you may revoke these consents at any time. Please send us a message if you will like to withdraw your consent.
  • Authorized vendors: we may share your data with third-party vendors that help us operate our services, process payments, and comply with your instructions and our contractual obligations. This includes payment processors, content delivery networks (cdns), cloud-based hosting services, monitoring services, email service providers, quality assurance and testing vendors, fraud and abuse prevention vendors, customer relations management (crm) vendors
  • Analytics: we may share your data with persons who provide analytics showing how customers are using our services.
  • Certain legal situations: we may share your data where we believe disclosure is necessary to comply with a legal obligation or in connection with a corporate transaction.
Please keep in mind that all usage of your personal information will be carried out under the Australian Privacy law. We will never sell your personal data nor share with a third-party without your prior consent or permission.
  1. Accessing your personal data

You can access your personal information by sending us a message and requesting for your personal information. We will provide you access to your data, but not someone else’s so we won’t infringe on someone else privacy. When you request access we retain the right to ask you for some personal identifiable information (Means of identity) to be sure you are who you say you are. Please contact our customer or support officer at Support@ozenergysolutions.com.au
  1. Correcting or updating your personal data

Should you want to update your personal information or make some corrections? Please send us a message at Support@ozenergysolutions.com.au and we will respond accordingly and resolve your concerns.
  1. Your Data Privacy Rights and Choices

We enable you to make numerous choices about your data: Below is the following data protection rights you have when you use our services.
  • You may choose not to provide us with certain Information.
  • Suppose you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal Information. In that case, you can do so at any time by contacting us through the customer services portal or at the Information provided at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.
  • If you request access to your data, we will confirm whether we hold your Information and provide you with a copy, explaining how we process it and why, how long we store it for, and your rights associated with it.
  • If you request the deletion of your personal Information, we will erase it. Please note that we will need to retain any information that we require to fulfill our legal obligations or establish, exercise, or defend a legal claim.
  • You can object to your personal information processing, ask us to restrict the processing of your personal Information, or request portability of your personal Information. Again, you can exercise these rights by contacting us through the customer services portal or at the Information provided at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.
  • You have the right to opt-out of email marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing emails we send you.
  • Opting out Of Messages from Us: To opt-out of any future promotional messages from us, you should unsubscribe in the body of the promotional message sent to you (found at the bottom of the email) or send an unsubscribe request to us. We will process your request within a reasonable time after receipt.
  • Similarly, if we have collected and processed your personal Information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted before your withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal Information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal Information. Please contact us for more Information, and we will send you a link or our data protection officer address.
  • The easiest way to submit your request to us is through our Customer support email found at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights under applicable data protection laws.
  1. Emails Communications

By providing your email address while using our website, you consent to receive commercial emails from us. This includes newsletters and offers. Users from certain countries may have the ability to opt out or opt in at the time of account creation. You may decline to receive commercial messages by disabling email communication via your account settings. Please note that any opt-out request may take several days to process and you will continue to receive transactional emails from us (e.g., emails confirming transactions and/or providing information about your account).
  1. Data Security

We are committed to maintaining the security of your personal data and have measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the data under our control. We employ modern and secure techniques to protect our systems from intrusion by unauthorized individuals, and we regularly upgrade our security as better methods become available.
  1. Data Controller and Complaints

OZ Energy Solutions PTY LTD are the data controllers for the personal data collected in connection with use of OZ Energy Solutions PTY LTD’s services. For Questions, comments, and complaints about our data practices please send a message or complaints to our Data Protection Officer Support@ozenergysolutions.com.au
  1. Changes to our Privacy Policy

OZ Energy Solutions PTY LTD continually strives to implement new technologies and processes to better protect you, your privacy and your use of the OZ Energy Solutions PTY LTD service. As a result, changes to this privacy policy may be made by us from time to time. In no event will these changes result in the degradation of any of the security measures designed to protect you from unauthorized disclosure, as such measures are described in this privacy policy.
  1. Terms and Conditions

To learn more about our terms and conditions, please visit our Terms and Conditions page establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website and services
  1. Jurisdiction

This privacy policy, and terms of service, cookies, and other policies of OZ Energy Solutions PTY LTD website or services is governed by The High Court of Australia Laws and the Australian Privacy Practices 1988.
  1. Comments and Complaints

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about this privacy policy please contact us at Support@ozenergysolutions.com.au